Cranston

Privacy Policy

Print

Cranston Residents Association’s Privacy Policy

The Cranston Residents Association’s privacy policy is our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how confidential information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded. Our privacy policy is a promise to you, not just a legal obligation.

The Cranston Residents Association is a private, not-for-profit company operated for the exclusive and long-term benefit of all residents of Cranston. The Association owns and operates various subdivision amenities, operating costs of which are paid for by all residents through the assessment of an annual fee. Membership in the Association, which includes the mandatory obligation for payment of fees, is automatic and registered on all lot titles for all residents of Cranston.

  • What is “personal information”?

    “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual.

    The Cranston Residents Association maintains a member registry of names, addresses and membership status to fulfill our legal obligation.

    In addition to your name, address and membership status, there are other types of personal information that the Cranston Residents Association may request in order to serve you better, including the following:

    • additional contact information such as phone number, fax number and/or e-mail address.
    • information gathered in questionnaires, community surveys or contests, or inquiries into our services.
  • Why do we request your additional personal information?

    The Cranston Residents Association requests personal information to serve you better. Your personal information is used to:

    • understand your needs,
    • inform you about our services, programs and facilities that we believe may be of interest to you,
    • administer, implement and perform our services.
  • How do we gather your personal information?

    We collect personal information from you directly, or from our developers or builders, realtors on resale homes, lawyers or the land title registry office. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail or by electronic means. We do not use techniques to collect your personal information without your knowledge.

  • Your consent.

    In accordance with requirements for the Companies Act, the Cranston Residents Association must maintain a member registry of names, addresses and membership status in order to advise of the Annual General Meeting and to send invoices for the annual rent change. The Cranston Residents Association only collects, uses or discloses personal information for the purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    The Cranston Residents Association believes you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via mail, telephone or electronic means.

    Unless you contact us to inform us otherwise, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your information for these purposes.

    However, in certain circumstances the Cranston Residents Association may disclose information to meet legal or regulatory requirements without your consent, including:

    • collection of memberships in arrears,
    • to a lawyer or to comply with a court order or subpoena,
    • to a person authorized by law, such as the police or certain government agencies, and
    • in emergency situations in which a person’s life, health or safety is endangered.

    Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, The Cranston Residents Association does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization.

  • How do we protect the gathered information?

    Your personal information is retained as long as you are a registered resident of Cranston.

    We protect your personal information by using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of, or to, your personal information.

    We commit to train our employees to appreciate the importance of privacy and confidentiality of personal information and the provisions of this policy apply to them as conditions of their employment.

  • Third Parties.

    We require any third parties to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada, including a commitment not to sell or otherwise disclose your personal information. From time to time we may disclose the contact information of members, to our partners in order to inform you of services that we offer (or that we jointly offer with our partners) and that we believe may be of interest to you, (for example, community programs and concierge type services, etc).

  • Accessing and correcting your personal information.

    You have the right to access your personal information that is in our custody, subject only to certain legal restrictions. A reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information may be charged, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost ahead of time.

    The Cranston Residents Association strives to ensure that all information on hand is accurate and up-to-date. We will make every effort to update our records as required, however we do need your help. Should any of your personal information need to be amended to reflect a change in your situation, please advise us and we will update or adjust our records accordingly.

    Access or correction requests must be made in writing and should provide sufficient detail of the nature and scope of your request.

    Our Privacy Officer will assist with your access or correction request, respond in a timely manner, advising whether your request will be granted and explain the reasons for the refusal, if any part of the request is refused.

    For further information about what your rights are under Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, please visit: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.

    If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file, you can do so by contacting us at the following address:

    Attention: Cranston Residents Association Privacy Officer
    Address: Cranston Residents Association
    7315 – 8th Street NE
    Calgary, Alberta
    T2E 8A2
    Telephone: (403) 781-6614
    Fax: (403) 231-8960
    or e-mail our Privacy Officer at: info@cranstonresidents.ca 

The Cranston Residents Association reserves the right to amend this Personal Information Commitment at any time.